a52 Logo
mobile menu

Login



Private Policy

Private Policy

a52 Warehouse Inc. collects information provided by the users of this site in a database that a52 Warehouse Inc. uses to generate follow-up messages for a52 Warehouse Inc.'s use only and statistical reports concerning users of this site.

a52 Warehouse Inc. does not presently sell the information contained in the database of information collected from users to any third party and does not currently make any other use of such information.

Our goal in collecting personal information is to provide you, the user, with a customized experience. This includes personalized services, interactive communications, subscriptions, and on-line purchases.

TERMS OF USE

Thank you for visiting our Web site. Access to and use of this Internet Web site (referred to as "this site") are governed by the terms and conditions set forth below and by applicable laws, statutes, ordinances, and regulations. By browsing, visiting, or otherwise accessing or using this site, you agree to abide by the terms and conditions set forth below. As used in this site, the term a52 Warehouse Inc. is intended to include a52 Warehouse Inc..

COPYRIGHT NOTICE

This site is protected by the copyright laws of Canada and may be protected by the copyright laws of other countries and jurisdictions. Except as specifically permitted in accordance with the terms and conditions governing the use of this site, any copy, other reproduction, display, performance, or retransmission of all or any of the contents of this site is strictly prohibited. All rights are reserved. Please see the section below entitled "NOTICE CONCERNING THE USE OF DOCUMENTS, IMAGES, AND INFORMATION ON THIS SITE."

TRADEMARK NOTICE

a52 Warehouse Inc. and the other trade names under which a52 Warehouse Inc. does business are all trademarks of a52 Warehouse Inc.. Except as specifically permitted in accordance with the terms and conditions governing the use of this site, any use of such trademarks or trade names is strictly prohibited absent the prior written consent of a52 Warehouse Inc.. In addition, the names, tradenames, and trademarks of third parties, including the clients of a52 Warehouse Inc., may appear on this site from time to time. All such names, trade names, and trademarks are proprietary to their respective owners and may be used only with the express written permission of their respective owners.

USE THIS SITE AT YOUR OWN RISK

Every user who visits this site does so at his or her own risk. a52 Warehouse Inc. makes no representations or warranties of any kind as to and assumes no responsibility for (a) the accuracy or completeness of the information or materials contained in or any errors or omissions in the contents of this site (which may include factual or typographical errors and technical inaccuracies); (b) the availability for use of any copyrighted, trademarked, or otherwise proprietary materials of third parties that may appear in this site; (c) the presence or absence of computer viruses or other bugs that third parties may embed in or attach to this site without a52 Warehouse Inc.'s knowledge or consent; (d) any software made available for downloading, copying, or other use through this site; or (e) the merchantability, fitness for use, title, and non- infringement of any or all of the contents of this site.

Regarding communications with a52 Warehouse Inc. through this site, a52 Warehouse Inc. makes no representation or warranty concerning the security of any data transmitted to a52 Warehouse Inc., including information relating to potential employment or applications therefore or any other matter. a52 Warehouse Inc. shall treat any data or information transmitted to a52 Warehouse Inc. through this site as non-confidential and nonproprietary.

Neither a52 Warehouse Inc. nor any other party involved in the creation, production, or delivery of this site or whose materials or information appear in this site assumes or accepts any liability, regardless of whether based on contract, negligence, intentional wrongdoing, or liability without fault, for any costs, losses or damages (whether direct, indirect, compensatory, special, lost profits, liquidated, consequential, or punitive) arising out of or in any way connected with the user's access to, browsing of, or use of this site or any of the contents of this site, without regard to the source of such contents, or with the unavailability or failure of performance of this site for any reason.

NOTICE CONCERNING THE USE OF DOCUMENTS, IMAGES, AND INFORMATION ON THIS SITEDOCUMENTS, IMAGES, AND INFORMATION PROPRIETARY TO a52 Warehouse Inc.

Documents, images, and information proprietary to a52 Warehouse Inc., including the contents of the descriptions of a52 Warehouse Inc.'s businesses, biographical descriptions of its representatives and personnel, press releases, and other public notices, together with any associated graphic elements (collectively referred to as a52 Warehouse Inc. materials), may be copied, reproduced, downloaded, or otherwise used provided the following terms are adhered to strictly:

A copyright notice in the form "© 2008 a52 Warehouse Inc.. Used with Permission. All Rights Reserved." must appear in every copy or reproduction of a52 Warehouse Inc. materials. a52 Warehouse Inc. materials may be used solely for non-commercial purposes, such as informational, entertainment, and personal use and shall not be further copied, uploaded to any network, intranet or Internet, rebroadcast or retransmitted, or otherwise disseminated in any medium without the express written permission of a52 Warehouse Inc..

a52 Warehouse Inc. materials may only be used in their entirety, without alteration, editing, condensation, or editorial comment, and any graphical elements contained in a52 Warehouse Inc. materials may not be used separately from the other elements with which they are associated. a52 Warehouse Inc. materials shall not be used to ridicule, disparage, harass, or annoy any client of a52 Warehouse Inc..

No other use of a52 Warehouse Inc. materials shall be permitted.

a52 Warehouse Inc. materials available for use as set forth above do not include the design, layout, arrangement, or distinctive elements of this site or of any other Internet Web site maintained by a52 Warehouse Inc. or its divisions, subsidiaries, or affiliated companies.

DOCUMENTS, IMAGES, INFORMATION, AND OTHER MATERIALS PROPRIETARY TO OTHERS

The contents of this site may from time to time contain documents, images, information, and other materials not proprietary to a52 Warehouse Inc., such as photographs; clip art; film clips; audio track or sound effect elements; or the names, trade names, trademarks, logos, or designations of third parties (including present and past clients of a52 Warehouse Inc. or its featured personnel). All such materials will be referred to as non-a52 Warehouse Inc. materials.

Non-a52 Warehouse Inc. materials may also include from time to time articles, data, information, images, artwork, graphics, music, audio, or other elements published in newspapers, magazines, or other media or venues and may include the name, trade name, or trademark of the medium or venue in which such materials were published.

Any use whatsoever of any non-a52 Warehouse Inc. materials is strictly prohibited unless the prior written permission of the appropriate third parties has been secured.

LINKS

For the convenience of users of this site, one or more links to other Internet Web sites may appear from time to time. Except for Internet Web sites maintained by divisions, subsidiaries, or affiliated companies of a52 Warehouse Inc., the Internet Web sites to which links are provided in this site are not under the control of a52 Warehouse Inc.. a52 Warehouse Inc. assumes no responsibility for the contents of any non-a52 Warehouse Inc. linked Internet Web site or for any potential damage arising out of or in connection with the use of any such link.

In addition, the existence of a link between this site and any other Internet Web site is not and shall not be understood to be an endorsement by a52 Warehouse Inc. of the owner or proprietor of the linked Internet Web site or of a52 Warehouse Inc. by the owner or proprietor of such a linked Web site.

UNSOLICITED MATERIALS

Please note that it is a policy of a52 Warehouse Inc. not to accept or consider unsolicited creative, production-related, or other materials of any kind. a52 Warehouse Inc. will consider any and all materials, including proposals, ideas, concepts, drafts, rough cuts, or finished work product submitted through this site not to be confidential or proprietary and to be freely available for use without compensation or payment of any kind.

SOFTWARE

Any software made available for downloading, copying, or use through this site is proprietary to the individual or entity making such software available. Downloading, copying, or other use of such software is subject to the terms and conditions of the software licensing agreement relating to such software.

PRIVACY POLICY

OUR COMMITMENT

It is our commitment to maintain the principles of integrity and trust with respect to the protection of personal information. As part of our commitment, we will protect the privacy of personal information of employees, clients, customers and other individuals whose personal information we collect, use and disclose. We are committed to complying with British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (the "Act") and all other applicable privacy laws.

DEFINITIONS

"business contact information" means information that enables an individual to be contacted at work, including his/her name, title, business address, business telephone number, fax number and e-mail address.

"employee personal information" means personal information about an employee that is collected used or disclosed solely for the purposes reasonably required to establish, manage or terminate an employment relationship, but does not include other personal information about the employee. "personal information" means any information that personally identifies an individual, but does not include business contact information or work product information.

"work product information" means information prepared or collected by an individual or group of individuals as part of their employment or business responsibilities or activities related to their employment or business.

RESPONSIBILITY

We are responsible for all personal information under our control, even if it is not in our possession. We have developed policies and procedures to deal with the proper collection, use and disclosure of personal information.

PURPOSES

We collect personal information for the following purposes:

- to individualize your experience on our website

- to communicate separately with you

- to facilitate your movements throughout our website

- to be able to selectively send you communications that may be of interest to you, either electronically or otherwise

- other

CONSENT

We require the consent of individuals to collect, use or disclose personal information. Unless required by law or otherwise authorized by the Act, we will not use or disclose personal information already collected for other purposes unless we obtain the consent of the individual to whom it belongs. Generally, we will seek consent to use and disclose personal information at the same time as we collect the information. We will affirmatively ask to join our mailing lists using the forms provided on this website or other means expressly sanctioned by us.

Subject to contractual or legal arrangements, you may withdraw or refuse consent provided that we are given reasonable notice. We will inform you of the consequences of withdrawing your consent, if any.

UNSUBSCRIBE POLICY

We strive to only send e-mails to those who want to receive it. If you would not like to receive future e-mails from us, reply to any email with UNSUBSCRIBE as the subject.

COLLECTION

We will only collect personal information for the purposes we have identified above and that are reasonable in the circumstances. We will only collect personal information through methods that are lawful, will not collect information indiscriminately and will try to collect personal information directly from the individual concerned unless authorized by that individual to collect it from a third party or otherwise as permitted by the Act.

Depending on how you have configured your browser, when you access our website, a small file - a "cookie" - may be created by our server and stored on your computer. The cookie contains a unique session identification number and is used to:

- keep track of your online order

- ensure that you see the correct products and pricing applicable to the province in which you are located

- personalize your experience by alerting you to features and information that might interest you

- other

A cookie cannot be used to access or otherwise compromise the data on your hard drive. If you arrive at our website with your browser configured to disable cookies, you will not be identified until you register and sign-in. Please be advised that cookies may be required to complete certain functions on this website, such as making purchases or placing orders at our online store.

AGGREGATE INFORMATION

We collect certain aggregate information, such as tracking the Internet address of the domains from which you visit our site and analyzing this data for trends and statistics, tracking your IP address (the number that is automatically assigned to your computer when you are using the Web), and tracking your browser type.

We use this aggregate information to help diagnose problems with our servers, to administer our website, and to gather broad demographic information. None of this information is connected with your personal information. We may also generate non-identifying and aggregate profiles from personal information provided during registration (such as the total number, but not the names, of clients).

USE OF IP ADDRESSES

An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you re surfing the Internet. Web servers automatically identify your computer by its IP address. We may collect IP addresses for the purposes of system administration, to report aggregated information to our advertisers, and to audit the use of our website. When clients request pages from our website, our servers log the requesting clients' IP addresses. We normally will not link IP addresses to anything personally identifiable, which means that clients' sessions will be logged, but client identity remains anonymous to us. We can and will use IP addresses to identify a client when we feel it is necessary to enforce compliance with our rules or terms of service or to protect our service, website, or any person, or where it is otherwise authorized or required by law.

USE, DISCLOSURE AND RETENTION

We will only use or disclose personal information for the purpose(s) for which it was collected.

We may disclose the personal information to:

i. a person who in our reasonable judgment is seeking the information as an agent of the individual

ii. a company or individual engaged by us to perform functions on its behalf, such as research or data processing

iii. a credit reporting agency

iv. a public authority or agent of a public authority, if in our reasonable judgment, it appears that there is imminent danger to life or property which could be avoided or minimized by disclosure of the information

v. where you consent to such disclosure or it is required or authorized by law We may use and disclose employee personal information for a variety of purposes related to commencing, managing or terminating the employment relationship.

We do not sell, rent, loan, trade, or lease any personal information collected at our site, including contact forms, download requests or email lists. We will retain personal information only as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes stated above, as required for legal or business purposes or as required by law. Subsequently, we will destroy, erase, or make anonymous such information. However, we will retain for at least one-year personal information that has been used to make a decision about a client, customer or employee.

ACCURACY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will make reasonable efforts to ensure that personal information in our control is accurate and complete. You may request corrections to your personal information. If your request for a correction is rejected by us, we will make a notation of such request and rejection on your file or personal information.

SAFEGUARDING PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will protect personal information in your control against risks of loss, theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, modification or destruction by security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity and format of the information.

ACCESS

Upon reasonable written notice from you, we will, within 30 days or such longer period in the event we obtain an extension, provide access to all your personal information in our possession and tell your what the information is being used for and to whom it has been disclosed. We reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee for providing access to personal information.

If we refuse your request for access, we will notify you in writing, documenting the reasons for refusal, the relevant provision of the Act on which we rely and resources for redress available to you, including from the British Columbia Information and Privacy Commissioner.

COMPLAINTS

If you have complaints about how your personal information is being handled by us, you may file a written complaint. Such complaint must clearly state the nature of the dispute and contain all necessary contact information for you.

We will acknowledge receipt of a complaint, investigate such complaint and notify you of the outcome of the complaint, including any relevant steps taken.

If a complaint has not been resolved to your satisfaction, you may seek redress with the British Columbia Information and Privacy Commissioner.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

We are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of websites to which our website may link and our privacy policy does not apply to those websites. These other websites may send their own cookies to users, collect data, or solicit personal information. Please keep in mind that whenever you give out personal information online (for example, via message boards or chat lines), that information can be collected and used by people you don't know. While we strive to protect our clients’ personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you disclose online, you disclose such information at your own risk.

OUR COMMITMENT TO CHILDREN'S PRIVACY

Protecting children's privacy is especially important to us. It is our policy to comply with applicable laws. We recommend that children ask a parent for permission before sending personal information to us or to anyone else online.

REVISIONS TO THIS POLICY

To ensure that this Policy is up to date and complies with the Act, we reserve the right to make changes, which will become effective 30 days following our providing notice thereof.